Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Welcome to LivngCrafts.co.uk, (our "Site"). Our Site is owned and operated by Living Crafts Events Limited ('we', 'us' or 'our') a company registered in England and Wales with its registered address PO Box 92, Portsmouth PO1 9PR. Our Privacy Policy explains the information we collect about you and the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you use our Site, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. If you don't wish to be bound by what you read below, you should not use our Site.

Living Crafts Events Limited is a registered data controller in relation to the processing of any personal information in connection with our services.

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK's Data Protection Act 1998, (the "Act'"). By using our Website and submitting information, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Living Crafts Events Limited as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand the views and practices of Living Crafts Events Limited regarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information Living Crafts Limited collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you have any questions or queries on this please contact us at the address outlined below.

We occasionally modify our Privacy Policy and will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

1. Information Living Crafts Events Limited may collect and how we use it:

1.1 Living Crafts Events Limited collects the following information about you when you use the Website.

1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in the forms on our Website. We may collect personal information (for example your email address) when you subscribe to our newsletter. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with the Website.

1.1.2 Correspondence, or a record of it if you should contact us.

1.1.3 Surveys that Living Crafts Events Limited may use for research purposes, which we have asked you to complete, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.1.4 Information collected by us as you use the Website. Living Crafts Events Limited collects and stores information transmitted by your computer when you use our Website to purchase tickets. This may include your IP address, browser data and information we receive from cookies (please see section 5 below) and

1.1.5 Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and fulfilment of your ticket orders.

1.2 We may use this information in the following ways.

1.2.1 To provide our service(s) to you as a user of the Website, including processing and fulfilling your ticket orders and enhancing your user experience.

1.2.2 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

1.2.3 To provide you with newsletters and other information about features of our Website or products which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes, if you have submitted your contact details to us for these purposes or otherwise provided your consent for us to do so.

1.2.4 To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

1.2.5 To identify you when you visit the Website including to assist with logging you in.

1.2.6 To notify you about changes to our Website.

1.2.7 To help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Website and to monitor the Website for the detection and prevention of fraud.

1.2.8 To administer any ticket competitions you may enter.

1.2.9 For assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) and

1.2.10 For marketing third party products and services to you, if you have provided your consent for this.

2. Your consent

2.1 By using our Website and submitting information to Living Crafts Events Limited, you consent to:

2.1.1 the collection and use of your personal information by The Isle of Wight Garlic Festival Limited as described in section 1 above; and

2.1.2 The Isle of Wight Garlic Festival Limited sharing data with third parties in accordance with section 3 below.

3. How we share your information

3.1 Living Crafts Events Limited will not share your personal information with third parties with the exception of:

3.1.1 Being under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation and/or in order to enforce or apply any other agreements between you and Living Crafts Events Limited.

3.1.2 To protect the rights, property or safety of us or other Website users.

4. Your rights - Marketing

4.1 You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have consented to this when you provided your contact details to us (or if you have otherwise given consent to us for these purposes).

4.2 You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes or request that you stop receiving information from us at any time. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to admin@livingcrafts.co.uk with the word 'remove' in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email. Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your request.

5. Data storage

5.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or other data which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password and any other log in details confidential and we recommend that you do not share your password or other log in details with anyone. You will be responsible for all activity under your user name/ log in details.

5.2 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Information access and changing your details

6.1 To change any of your registered details, please contact us at admin@livingcrafts.co.uk

6.2 You have certain rights to access information held about you and you can do this by writing to us at admin@livingcrafts.co.uk. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can also request us to correct any factual inaccuracies in information we hold, or delete any of that information from our records.

10. Phishing

10.1 Phishing is the practice of deceiving someone into providing their details or confidential information, for example, falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an e-mail to a user in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.

10.2 If you are in any doubt about the authenticity of an email pertaining to be from Living Crafts Events Limited, please contact us at admin@livingcrafts.co.uk for verification. If you ever receive a suspicious email claiming to be from Living Crafts Events Limited, please do not respond and let us know straight away.

11. Contact

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy, please email admin@livingcrafts.co.uk. Alternatively, write to our postal address; Living Crafts Events Limited, PO Box 92, Portsmouth PO1 9PR